• Thursday, February 9, 2023
The Laboratory of Soil Geographic Information Systems has submitted its final report for 2021.
• 2021-11-17
The next meeting of the Scientific Council was held at the Institute of Soil Science and Agrochemistry of ANAS.
The meeting was opened by the chairman of the Council, corresponding member of ANAS, professor Alovsat Guliyev. Then, the Institute's "Geographical Information Systems" laboratory presented the final report for 2021, under the chairmanship of Executive director of the Institute Yasin Rustamov. Head of the laboratory, corresponding member of ANAS Amin Ismayilov gave brief information about the scientific research work carried out in the laboratory on the subject plan in the reporting year and "Development of scientific bases of the Land Geographic Information System of Azerbaijan."
An employee of the laboratory Ph.D Eldar Mammadov reported on the work done. The final report was widely discussed by the council members and questions were answered.
In the end, the annual report of the "Land Geographic Information Systems" laboratory for 2021 was voted and adopted unanimously.