Employees of the Institute of Soil Science and Agrochemistry of ANAS visited the expedition.
• 2022-06-24
Employees of the Institute of Soil Science and Agrochemistry of ANAS participated in the expedition since June 21, 2022 as a continuation of the expedition created on October 26, 2021 about "Comprehensive  study of the impact zone of Main Mil Karabakh and Main Mil-Mugan collectors, along the right bank of the Kura River." As part of the expedition, the effect of salinization of soils in areas where the water level in the collectors is less than 3 meters is being studied, as well as the mineralization of water flowing in them.The purpose of the expedition is to develop a scientific basis for the application of efficient water use methods in the country to prevent water loss.On June 22, Director General of the Institute, Corresponding Member of ANAS Alovsat Guliyev, General Manager Arshad Jalilov, Scientific Secretary Sultan Huseynova, Chief Agromeliorator Mursal Mammadov visited these areas to check the progress of the expedition and met with research scientists.They got acquainted with the progress of the research and gave methodological advice to the members of the expedition.