• Thursday, February 22, 2024
The next meeting of the Scientific Council of the Institute of Soil Science and Agrochemistry was held.
• 2022-10-06
On October 6, 2022, the next meeting of the Scientific Council was held at the Institute of Soil Science and Agrochemistry.The meeting of the Scientific Council was opened by the director of the İnstitute, corresponding member of ANAS, professor Alovsat Guliyev. At the meeting, the publication of the journal dedicated to the scientific works of the Institute of Soil Science and Agrochemistry was discussed first.The preliminary version of the magazine's website was presented to the members of the Council.The editor-in-chief, secretary-in-charge and editors of each scientific field of the journal were determined by open voting.
As the next item on the agenda of the meeting, the results of the admission to the Doctor of Sciences dissertation of the Institute of Soil Science and Agrochemistry for 2022 were discussed.Detailed scientific discussions were held on the subjects of the doctoral candidates.
Then, the chairman of the meeting, A. Guliyev, proposed to Elman Yusifov, a doctoral student in the specialty "Ecology", to change the name of the dissertation topic and to add a scientific advisor, and discussions were held in this direction.
The issue of organizing a conference dedicated to World Soil Day on December 5, 2022 was also discussed at the meeting.It should be noted that, World Soil Day is held every year on December 5 in order to draw attention to the importance of soil and promote the sustainable management of soil resources.
Scientific secretary of the İnstitute - Sultan Huseynova, Leading researcher of the International Laboratory of Soil Ecology - Divankhan Rashid oglu Ahadov on "Soil Science" specialty, Leading scientific worker of the laboratory of mineral fertilizers - Najiba Zeynalabdin gizi Mirmohsumova on "Agrochemistry" specialty they informed about the documents submitted to receive the academic title of docent.
As a result of the secret voting of the Scientific Council, it was decided to submit the documents to the Higher Attestation Commission to get an associate scientific person. At the end of the meeting, current issues were discussed and speeches, suggestions on the issues on the agenda were heard and questions were answered. Then, decisions were made on the issues discussed in the agenda.