Training-seminar on "Effective communication" was held.
• 2023-02-16
A training-seminar on "Effective communication" was held jointly with the Media Development Agency of the Ministry of Science and Education, on February 16.
The main goal of the training-seminar analysis of social media accounts of scientific Institutions and Universities, proper organization of communication, and is to support the development of professional skills in the field of media.
Employees responsible for public relations of scientific institutions and universities under the ministry, as well as media representatives participated in the training-seminar.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, the Executive Director of the Media Development Agency, Ahmad Ismayilov, spoke about the reforms carried out in the field of media. Ahmad Ismayilov said that, the main part of these reforms is the organization of proper communication with the society.
Adviser to the Minister of Science and Education, Elnur Nasibov, noted in his speech that strengthening the communication of Institutions under the ministry is one of the main priorities. The minister's adviser added that, since December of last year, monitoring has been started in the direction of determining the needs of scientific fields. Approval of the new statutes of scientific Institutions is expected in the near future.
Adviser to the Minister of Science and Education, Nijat Mammadli said that, the main issue today is the popularization of science. It is very important to direct information to more facts, not to give false information, and serious steps should be taken to promote science in society.
Speaking later, Vice-President of ANAS, General Director of the Institute of Information Technologies - Rasim Aliguliyev expressed his satisfaction with the organization of the said training-seminar. Rasim Aliguliyev - Ministry and its subordinate institutions emphasized the importance of strengthening the existing relations between them, the effective organization of communication work, and noted the importance of such trainings.
Head of the public relations sector of the Ministry of Science and Education -Cesaret Valehov made a presentation on "Analysis of social media accounts of scientific Institutions and Universities".
An expert of the Media Development Agency during the training-seminar -Parvana Ibrahimova - "Media Literacy", "Alibayov", Head of the Communication and Consulting company - Veli Alibeyov - "Establishing successful communication, communication proper use of tools", Trainers: Togrul Alakbarov  - "Effective Presentation Skills"  Fakhri Agayev - "Personal and professional development" Azer Nazarov - "Basics of PR and communication for educational institutions" also head of Education TV - Rashad Jafarov - "Possibilities of cooperation with Educational TV" spoke on the topics and shared their experiences.
Discussions were held within the framework of the training-seminar, and the questions of the participants were answered.