• Wednesday, June 19, 2024
The Institute of Soil Science and Agro-Chemistry of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan participated in the Agrarian Innovation Festival held in Khachmaz.
• 2023-03-16
On March 15, 2023, the 15th Agrarian Innovation Festival was held in Khachmaz district under the organization of the Agrarian Innovation Center of the Ministry of Agriculture.The main goal of the festival is to develop the agrarian field on an innovative basis, to ensure the accessibility of agricultural product producers to innovations.
The Institute of Soil Science and Agro-chemistry of the Ministry of Science and Education participated in the festival with the Mobile Agrarian Laboratory. Increase soil productivity, protect its fertility, based on modern scientific and practical knowledge to obtain an ecologically clean product, direct studies in the field of cultivation and the amount of nutrients and humus in the soil is determined by means of a Mobile laboratory, agro-physical properties and granulometric composition of the soil are determined, soil reaction (pH) is determined, soil salinization and salinization processes are evaluated.
As a result, the fertilizer rate that the soil may need is determined, and a plan of measures against irrigation erosion is prepared.More than 60 local and foreign companies operating in various directions of the agricultural field also participated in the festival.
The festival aroused the interest of the farmers of Guba-Khachmaz region, extensive discussions were held and questions were answered.